View Agenda, Schedule Speakers for LHSCA Coaching Convention | High school sports

0

At Crowne Plaza

Monday

9h00 – southern offensive coordinator Zach Grossi (Premier I); Ross Jenkins, SLU Special Teams Coordinator (Cypress 2); Robbie Dauterive, Mindset Sports (Cypress 1); Patrick Mahoney, Eastern Ascension Wrestling (Bayou / Levee); Laura Busby, assistant coach of LSU women’s soccer (Creole Queen / Riverboat); Krisi Gray, UL volleyball (Clemens / Natchez).

10:00 am – Jay Johnson, LSU baseball coach (Mississippi Queen / Delta Queen); Madison Prep football coach Landry Williams (Premier I); Tulane defensive line coach Byron Dawson (Cypress 2); Bo Browder, Xavier women’s basketball coach (Cypress 1); Patrick Mahoney, Eastern Ascension Wrestling (Bayou / Levee); Jesse Zabal, Loyola volleyball (Clemens / Natchez)

11:00 – LeKeitha Poole, LSU Advisor to AD for Equity, Diversity and Inclusion (Premier I); Jason Robinson, Paybook Five, Inc. (Cypress 2); LSU men’s basketball coach Will Wade (Cypress 1); Robbie Dauterive, Mindset Sports (Bayou / Levee).

Midday – Lunch

1:30 p.m. – Health and Safety Education for Coaches with Scott Arceneaux of St. Amant, Ray Castle of LSU, Lee Sanders of LHSAA (Premier I).

3:00 p.m. – Brice Brown, football coach of Edna Karr (Premier I); Wayne Stein, St. Charles Catholic football coach (Cypress 2); John Aiken, McNeese men’s basketball coach (Premier 1); John Parker, Ouachita Christian baseball coach (Mississippi Queen / Delta Queen); Mark Bently, wrestling trainer from Appalachian State (Bayou / Levee); Christopher McBride, SLU Women’s Soccer Coach (Creole Queen / Riverboat); Volleyball presentation on the court by Central High at St. Joseph’s Academy.

4:00 p.m. – Lee Roussel, Nicholls State Offensive Line Coach (Premier I); Devon Wilson, McNeese’s defensive coordinator (Cypress 2); Jamie Gonzales LSU-Eunice women’s basketball coach (Cypress 2); Jeremy Kennedy, Loyola baseball coach (Cypress 1); Mark Bently Appalachian State wrestling coach (Bayou / Levee); Josh McReynolds LSU-Eunice men’s soccer coach (Creole Queen / Riverboat); Jeremy White, SLU volleyball coach at an on-court presentation at SJA.

5:00 p.m. – Southern football staff meet and greet / recruit (Premier I); Ryan Price Southern Men’s Basketball Assistant Coach / Recruitment Coordinator (Cypress 1); Soccer coaches business meeting (Creole Queen / River Boat); Volleyball coaches business meeting (at SJA).

Tuesday

9h00 – Tony Courville, Carencro football coach (Premier I); Stacy Ballew, CE Byrd football coach (Cypress 2); Basketball Coaches Meeting (Cypress 1); Sandra Simmons, assistant coach of LSU softball (Mississippi Queen / Delta Queen); Chris Carrier, athletics trainer Zachary (Bayou / Levee); LHSADA meeting (Library).

10:00 am – DJ Mangas, LSU passing game coordinator (Premier I); Corey Raymond, LSU Defensive Back Coach / Recruiting Coordinator (Cypress 2); Pokey Chatman, former coach of the WNBA (Cypress I); Bailey Landry, former LSU All-America softball (Mississippi Queen / Delta Queen); Bennie Brazell, assistant track coach LSU sprints, hurdles, relay (Bayou / Levee); Gary Frank, the strongest man in the world (Creole Queen / Riverboat)

11:00 – LHSCA Business Meeting (Premier I)

11:30 a.m. – Billy Napier, UL Football Coach (Premier I); Pokey Chatman, former coach of the WNBA (Cypress I); Softball Coaches Meeting (Mississippi Queen / Delta Queen); Jermisha Frazier, UN Throws Coach (Bayou / Levee); Barrett Murphy, strength trainer / LHSAA Hall of Fame (Creole Queen / Riverboat)

12:30 p.m. – Lunch

2:15 p.m. – Head, Heat, Heart, Education Management and Best Practices (Premier I)

3:15 p.m. – Thomas Bachman, Alexandria Senior High School football coach (Premier I); David Blackwell, defensive coordinator of Louisiana Tech (Cypress 2); Basketball consultant Jimmy Tillette during an on-court demonstration at St. Joseph’s Academy; Craig Snider, Texas A&M batting coach (Mississippi Queen / Delta Queen); Johnny Giordano, St. Louis Catholic Trail (Bayou / Levee); Matt Bruce, Catholic High Resistance Coach (Creole Queen / Riverboat).

4:15 p.m. – Sanders Davis, Rice’s offensive line coach (Premier I); Darren Drago, South Defensive Line Coach (Cypress 2); Basketball consultant Jimmy Tillette during an on-court demonstration at St. Joseph’s Academy; Craig Snider, Texas A&M batting coach (Mississippi Queen / Delta Queen); Powerlifting coaches business meeting (Creole Queen / Riverboat).


Source link

Share.

Leave A Reply